Medical Marijuana and Workers’ Compensation in Iowa: What You Need to Know
[…] If you believe medical marijuana is appropriate for your situation, you will need to meet the qualifications set forth in Iowa, and your physician will need to authorize its use for treatment. Note that a physician’s authorization is going to be needed no matter what course of action you take to treat an injury under the workers’ compensation process.
Will my employer’s insurance company pay for the use of medical marijuana as a form of treatment?
Iowa Code section 85.27 states, in part, “the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care. If the employer chooses the care, the employer shall hold the employee harmless for the cost of care until the employer notifies the employee that the employer is no longer authorizing all or any part of the care and the reason for the change in authorization.”
Mere dissatisfaction with the medical care is not ample grounds for granting an application for alternate medical care.
What happens if my insurance company refuses to pay for the use of medical marijuana as a form of medical treatment?